Privacy

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V., with its registered office at Pascallaan 88, 8218 NJ Lelystad, the Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement. This personal data is treated and held securely with the greatest possible care. In doing so, KYOCERA SENCO EMEA complies with the General Data Protection Act (GDPR).

Contact details:

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V.
Pascallaan 88
8218 NJ Lelystad
The Netherlands
+31 (0)320 295 575 

Personal data

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services or because you yourself provide us with your data. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Details about your activity on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

 

The websites of KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. contain links to other websites that are outside the domain of KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. These links are included merely as information for users of our site. KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. is not responsible or liable for the content of other websites, nor for the privacy protection on these sites.

Special or sensitive personal data

Our website or service does not have the intention of gathering data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore recommend that parents also be involved in their children's online activities, in order to prevent details of children being gathered without parental permission. If you believe that we have gathered personal data of a minor without such permission, please contact us via privacy@kyocera-senco.euand we will delete this information.

With what aim and on what basis do we process your personal data

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to send you our newsletter or advertising brochure
  • to be able to call or email you if this is necessary for us to provide our services
  • to inform you of changes to our services and products
  • to manage, keep operational and improve our website

 

We will ask for your permission before we gather, process and use your personal data for the purposes listed above, if such is required by law. If you do not give your permission, it is possible that you will not be able to make use of certain services. If we want to use your personal data for a new or different purpose, we will also inform you of this. Your data will then only be used in this other manner if it is required by or permitted under the relevant law or if you have given your permission.

Automated decision-making

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have significant consequences for persons. These concern decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any involvement by an actual person (such as an employee of KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V.).

How long do we store your personal data

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. will not keep your data for any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which your data have been gathered. We maintain the following storage periods for the following categories of personal data:

Contact form:

If you fill in a form on the website or send us an email – depending on the nature of the form or the contents of your email – the data you send us will be kept for as long as this information is necessary to respond to or deal with.

Google Analytics:

We make use of Google Analytics to record general visit data. This data is therefore used for statistical analyses of visiting and click behaviour on the website and allows us to optimise the functioning of the website. We have also set up Google Analytics to be privacy-friendly, so that IP addresses are anonymised and data is sent over a secure connection.

We have entered into a processor agreement with Google. The statistical data is transferred to Google, which stores the data on servers in Europe and the United States. Read Google's privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. For information on how Google complies with the GDPR, you can go to various pages such as Google Cloud and the GDPRand what Google does as regards data protection.

Google uses this information to monitor how our website is used, to be able to provide us with reports on the website and to offer KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V., as an advertiser, information on the effectiveness of our campaigns. Google may pass on this information to third parties if it is required to do so by law, or if these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no control over this.

We would like to draw your attention in particular to the fact that these data can never be traced back to you as a person or individual by KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V., except in situations where you identify yourself as a person through one of the forms on the website. This may be the case, for example, where you enter an email address when you sign up for the newsletter or make use of a web form. In such cases, your visiting behaviour can be linked to the data you have entered.

Sharing personal data with third parties

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. passes on data to third parties only if this is necessary to implement our agreement with you, or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. These are analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit a website. The cookies we use are necessary to ensure the technical operation of the website and for your own ease of use. They enable the website to work properly and save such things as your preference settings, as well as allowing us to optimise our website. You can stop receiving cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it will no longer save cookies. By using your browser settings, you can also delete all the information that has been previously saved.

How we secure your personal data

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you believe that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact privacy@kyocera-senco.eu.

Accessing, rectifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for your data to be processed, or to object to your personal data being processed by KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. and you have the right to pass on your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation you specify. You can submit a request to access, rectify, erase or pass on your personal data or withdraw your permission or object to the processing of your personal data to privacy@kyocera-senco.eu.Wewill respond to your request as soon as possible, but within fourweeks at the latest. KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. also wishes to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority, via the following link: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Changes to this privacy statement

KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. reserves the right to make changes to the privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit this page to see whether any changes have been made. If KYOCERA SENCO EMEA B.V. introduces an important change that has consequences for the way in which your personal data will be processed, we will make this known by posting a message on our websites.

Publication: 25-05-2018